COMPETITIONS 2018

 

Internal Competitions

 

Mixed Drawn Pairs - Semi-Finals

 

Chris Hounslow and Jenny Harding beat Dave Corton and Jan Green

 

Carol Harding and Mike Friend beat Margaret Friend and Chris Brazier

 

The winners will contest the Final on Finals Weekend.

 

External Competitions

 

Bucks County League - Midland Division 3

 

Congratulations to Aylesbury Ducklings for winning this league with a team as follows:

 

Billy McGunn, Linda Hewins, Malcolm Webber, Maureen Peacock,Steve Rutland, Dave Catton, Alan Green and Daphne Shearer. 

 

 

BBA Pairs, Triples and Fours

 

Margaret Friend, Karen Brazier, Daphne Shearer and Joan Catton reached Triples Quarter Finals.

 

Cheddington Gala

 

Margaret, Karen and Daphne came second

 

Bucks West End Gala

 

Maureen Peacock, Jeannie Ware and Linda Hewins won competition

 

High Wycombe Gala

 

Karen, Linda and Maureen came second.

 

Benevolent Triples

 

Keith Stratful, Chris Hounslow and Alan Atkinson have reached the semi-finals of the above competition. The semi-finals will be played at Gerrards Cross on 16th September commencing at 9:30am The final will be held at 2:00pm. 

 

 

George Milligen Trophy

 

Winners:             Elinor Paterson,Kathryn Milligan, Abigail Munday and David Catton.

 

Hawkins Trophy

Section 1 - Team A - 18 points, Team B - 12 points, Team C - 20 points, Team D - 21 points, KathrynTeam E - 19 points, Team F - 18 points.

 

Section 2 - Team G - 14 points, Team H - 13 points, Team I - 25 points, Team J - 23 points, Team K - 19 points, Team  - 12 points.

 

The top scoring team of Section 1 - Team D, played against the top scoring team of Section 2 - team I in the final.  It was a very close match with Team D the triumphant winners.

WinningTeam D was Skip Keith Mead, Dave Catton and Dot Simmons.

Runners upTeam I was Skip Margaret Friend, JohnTate and Linda Watson

 

COMPETITION RESULTS 2018

 

Competition Winners Runner up
     
Men's Singles Colin Perrottet Roger Kane
Ladies Singles Angela Atkinson Maureen Peacock
Men's 2 Wood Singles Colin Perrottet Alan Atkinson
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Karen Brazier Margaret Friend
Men's over 60 Singles Keith Stratful Chris Hounslow
Novice Singles Dennis Phillips Bob Grimes
Mixed Handicap Singles Dave Corten Billy McCunn
Mixed Drawn Pairs Carol Harding/Mike Friend Jenny Harding/Chris Hounslow
Men's Draw Pairs Keith Stratful/John Tate Colin Perrottet/Norman Maidment
Ladies Drawn Pairs Margaret Friend/Julia Hopkins Angela Atkinson/Elinor Paterson
Step Milner 2 Wood Pairs Dot Simmons/Maureen Peacock Angela Atkinson/Jeanne Ware
Hawkins Trophy K Mead/D Catton/Dot Simmons Margaret Friend/John Tate/Linda Watson
Eric Phelps Triples

 

 

George Milligan Fours

 

Junior Singles

 

Henry Beach Trophy

 

Richard Peacock Cup

 

Adam Lawson Cup

Elinor Paterson/Kathryn Milligan/Abigail Munday/Dave Catton

 

 

 

 

 

 

A.T.B.C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U3A

 

Fred Futcher Trophy

 

 

     
Lepper Cup    
     

 

 

 

 

Up
Down